Gig list

 

 

2019

 

January 

  • 15th - Quartet with Simon Bates, Sam Leak and Joel Barford (Loxwood Jazz & Blues Club) 8-10:30pm

  • 17th - 'The Delegates' (Luna Lounge, Leytonstone) 9:30-11:30pm

  • 18th - 'The RUM Band' (Delihub, Willesden Green Library) 9:30-midnight 

  • 31st - Aaron & the Argonauts (Ram Jam Club) 8:30-11pm

February 

  • 1st - Royal Academy Big Band Steely Dan Project (Susie Sainsbury Recital Hall, Royal Academy of Music) 7:30-9:30pm

  • 3rd - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisord) 1-3pm

  • 6th - Royal Academy Jazz Festival w/Soweto Kinch (Royal Academy of Music, 6-9:30pm)

  • 8th - Tom Seals Band (606 Club, Chelsea) 9:30-11pm

  • 9th - Private Function 

  • 15th - Afrik Bawantu (Old Market Assembly, Bristol)

  • 21st - 'The Delegates' (Luna Lounge, Leytonstone) 9:30-11:30pm

  • 23rd - Capital Orchestra (LSO St Luke's) 7:30-9:30pm

  • 26th - Sax Appeal (The Bull's Head, Barnes) 8-11pm

  • 28th - 'RAM JAM' - The Music of Wayne Shorter (Royal Academy of Music) 7:30-11pm

March 

  • 1st - 'The RUM Band' (Delipodhub, Willesden Green Library) 9:30-midnight 

  • 2nd - Private Function 

  • 3rd - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisord) 1-3pm

  • 3rd - Harry Greene Organ Trio (Milestones Jazz Club, Lowestoft) 8:30 - 11pm

  • 4th - 'Doctor Octave' debut album launch gig feat. Cory Wong (Canada Water Theatre) 7:30-11:30pm

  • 8th  - Afrik Bawantu (Hootenanny, Brixton) 9pm-3am

  • 9th - Private Function 

  • 12th - Harry Greene Quintet (606 Club, Chelsea) 

  • 14th - 'RAM JAM' - Matt Carter Septet (Royal Academy of Music) 7:30-11pm

  • 15th - Harry Greene/Ashton Jones Band (Bar Abode, Manchester) 7-11pm

  • 19th - Harry Greene Organ Trio (Norwich Jazz Club - Bedford's Bar) 8:30 - 11pm

  • 21st - 'The Delegates' (Luna Lounge, Leytonstone) 9:30-11:30pm

  • 22nd - Harry Greene Band ft. Ashton Jones (Delipod Hub, Willesden Greene Library) 9:30 - midnight

  • 27th - 'The Delegates' (Album Launch Gig, Pizza Express Soho) 8:30-10:30pm

  • 28th - Harry Greene Quintet (Luna Lounge, Leytonstone)

  • 29th - 'The RUM Band' (Delipodhub, Willesden Green Library) 9:30-midnight 

April

  • 5th - Harry Greene Organ Trio (Church St. Tavern, Colchester)

  • 6th - 'Jazz at the Philharmonic' with Chris Ingham Trio ft. Pete Oxley/Nick Meier (Hadleigh Jazz Club) 7pm-10:30pm

  • 8th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 20th - Private Function 

  • 21st - Funk Trio gig (The Queensbury, Willesden Green) timings tbc

  • 27th - Afrik Bawantu (Unit 8, The Bussey Building) doors 7:30pm

May

  • 3rd - Ashton Jones Project Incognito support slot (Cheltenham Town Hall) 

  • 5th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 5th - Private Function 

  • 10th - 'The RUM Band' (Delipodhub, Willesden Green Library) 9:30-midnight 

  • 11th - Private Function 

  • 12th - 'Parklife' with Ash Bartlett (details tbc)

  • 17th - NYJO (Stafford County Showground)

  • 18th - NYJO (Newbury Corn Exchange) 7:30-9:30pm

  • 21st - Simon Bates Big Band (Loxwood Jazz Club) Doors 7:30pm

  • 22nd - Aaron & the Argonauts (Orleans Bar, Finsbury Park) 8:30-11pm

  • 23rd - Private Function

  • 24th - Private Function 

  • 25th - private Function 

  • 26th - Ashton Jones Quartet (Copas bar, Felixtowe) 

  • 27th - Duo with Amalia Economos @ "The Ned" 9-10:45pm

  • 28th - Jam @ the 606 Club, Chelsea 10-10:45pm

  • 30th - Soul/Funk House Band (Two Doors Down, Willesden Green) timings tbc

June 

  • 1st - Private Function 

  • 2nd - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 7th-9th - Private Function (Portugal)

  • 15th - Private Function 

  • 22nd - Private Function

  • 27th - Private Function 

  • 29th - Private Function 

  • 30th - Private Function 

July 

  • 2nd - Afla Sackey & Afrik Bawantu "The Funk of Africa" (The Jazz Café) 9-11:30pm

  • 6th - Private Function 

  • 10th - Private Function

  • 12th - Harry Greene Band ft. Ashton Jones - "James Brown vs Stevie Wonder" (The Delipod Hub, Willesden Green) 9pm-midnight

  • 13th - Private Function 

  • 17th - Private Function 

  • 20th - Private Function

  • 25th - Harry Greene/Matt Carter Duo (The Bank House, Kings Lynn) 9-10:30pm

  • 27th - Private Function 

August 

  • 4th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 9th - Matt Carter Septet

  • 10th - Matt Carter Septet

  • 11th - Matt Carter Septet

  • 12th - Matt Carter Septet

  • 13th - Matt Carter Septet

  • 14th - Matt Carter Septet

  • 15th - Matt Carter Septet

  • 17th - Private Function

  • 18th - Loxwood Jazz Festival  

  • 23rd - Harry Greene Band ft. Ashton Jones (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 7:30-10pm

  • 24th - Private Function 

  • 25th - The Ashton Jones Project (The Cornhill, Ipswich) 3-4pm

  • 25th - Private Function 

  • 26th - George Double Band (details tbc)

  • 29th - FiL Straughan: "An Evening of Luther and Soul" (The Pheasantry, Chelsea) doors 7pm

September 

  • 1st - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 7th - Private Function 

  • 8th - Private Function 

  • 13th-15th - Villars Vanguard, Switzerland 

  • 18th - The Delegates (Hare and Hounds, Birmingham) 8:30-midnight 

  • 20th - The Delegates (Zigfrid Von Underbelly) 7pm-midnight 

  • 21st - Private Function 

  • 22nd - Private Function

  • 25th - Harry Greene Organ Trio (Spit & Sawdust) 8-11pm

  • 26th - Aaron & The Argonauts (Orleans Bar) 8-11:30pm

  • 28th - The Delegates (The Castle Hotel, Manchester) 7-11pm

  • 29th - The Delegates (The Jericho Tavern, Oxford) 7pm - midnight 

October 

  • 4th - The Delegates (The Hunter Club, Bury St Edmunds) 7:30-11pm

  • 6th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 11th - The Delegates (Mr Wolf's, Bristol) 7:30pm-midnight 

  • 12th - Private Function w/Courtier Music, Barcelona 

  • 18th - Private Function

  • 25th - Aldeburgh Young Musicians Open Session (The Hoffmann Building, Snape Matings) 6pm start

  • 26th - Private Function 

  • 29th - Barford/Stoneman Organ Quintet (Pizza Express, Soho) 20:30-11:30pm

  • 30th - Aaron & The Argonauts (Orleans Bar) 8-11:30pm

  • 31st - The Ashton Jones Project (Kansas Smitty's) 7pm-midnight https://www.kansassmittys.com/whats-on/ashton-jones

Previous Dates

 

2018

January

  • 7th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 19th - Robbie Gladwell Band (Prince of Wales, Sudbury) 9-12pm

February

  • 2nd - Aaron & the Argonauts (The Hoochie Coochie Club, Newcastle) http://www.hoochiecoochie.co.uk/event/aaron-the-argonauts/

  • 3rd - Aaron & the Argonauts (No.39 Hopstar Brewery, Darwen)

  • 4th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 7th - Royal Academy of Music Jazz Festival (Royal Academy of Music) 6-9pm

  • 10th - Ashton Jones Project (Private Function)

  • 24th - Ashton Jones Project (Private Function)

March

  • 2nd - Royal Academy Big Band 'The Fabulous 1941 Band' (Royal Academy of Music) 7:30-9:30pm

  • 4th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 10th - Robbie Gladwell Band (The Globe, Clare) 9-11:30pm

  • 16th - Trio feat. Ashton Jones (CB2 Bistro, Cambridge) 8:45-11pm

  • 25th - Royal Academy of Music 'Jazz Composers' Big Band' (The Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music) 6:30-8:30pm

April

  • 1st - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 7th - Private Function

  • 9th - Barford/Stoneman Quintet (Ronnie Scott's Late Show) 11pm-late

  • 13th - Robbie Gladwell Band (Prince of Wales, Sudbury) 9-12pm

  • 14th - Private Function

  • 20th - Afrik Bawantu, Tropical Pressure Festival Launch (Hootenanny, Brixton) 9pm-3am

  • 28th - Trio feat. Ashton Jones (The Puchbowl, Battisford)

  • 29th - Harry Greene live @ 'Jazz Nights.' (The Bell Hotel, Clare) Doors 7pm http://jazz-nights.com/site/

May

  • 5th - Private Function

  • 6th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 7th - Ashton Jones Project (Cheltenham Jazz Festival, Jazz Arena) 3:20-4pm

  • 14th - Private Function 

  • 19th - Private Function

  • 21st - Private Function 

  • 22nd - Private Function

  • 27th - 'Parklife' with Ash Bartlett (The Griffin, Hadleigh) timings tbc

  • 28th - Private Function

  • 29th - 'Cousin Alice' (Zedel's Brasserie, 9:30-11:30pm)

  • 30th - London City Big Band (Spice of Life, Soho) 8-11:30pm 

June

  • 1st - Ashton Jones Project (Private Function)

  • 2nd - Private Function

  • 3rd - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 8th - Trio, Aldeburgh Music Festival (The Bandstand, Aldeburgh Beach) 1-3pm

  • 8th - Ashton Jones Quintet (Bowman's Bar and Lounge, Ipswich) Doors 19:30

  • 9th - Private Function

  • 9th - Private Function

  • 15th - Private Function

  • 16th/17th/18th - (Private Function, Tel Aviv Israel)

  • 22nd - Private Function

  • 23rd - Private Function

  • 24th - Afla Sackey & Afrik Bawantu (The Ritzy, Brixton) 9-11:30pm 

  • 29th/30th - Afla Sackey & Afrik Bawantu, (Greece)

July

​​

  • 1st - Afla Sackey & Afrik Bawantu (Sifnos, Greece)

  • 2nd - Private Function

  • 3rd - 'Cousin Alice' (Brasserie Zédel, Soho) 7:30-10pm

  • 4th - Delegates Big Band (Silk Street Music Hall, Guildhall) 7-11pm

  • 5th - Private Function 

  • 6th - Ashton Jones Project (Rock Oyster Festival, Cornwall) 

  • 7th - Ashton Jones Project (Bures Music Festival, Suffolk) 

  • 8th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 8th - Robbie Gladwell Band (Bures Music Festival, Suffolk) 

  • 14th - Private Function

  • 15th - Private Function

  • 19th - Trio (The Bank House, Kings Lynn) details tbc

  • 20th - Simon Bates Big Band (West Green House, Hartley Witney) 'A celebration of Cole Porter and Noel Coward'

  • 21st - Ashton Jones Project (Private Function)

  • 29th - Ashton Jones Project (Port Eliot Festival,  Cornwall) 

August

  • 1st/2nd/3rd - Private Function (Amalfi Coast, Italy)

  • 11th - Private Function, Liverpool

  • 17th - Harry Greene Trio feat. Ashton Jones (Punchbowl Beer Festival, Battisford) timings tbc

  • 18th - Private Function

  • 19th - Green Man Festival w/Afrik Bawantu (Chai Wallahs stage) timings tbc

  • 24th - Shambala Festival w/Afrik Bawantu (details tbc)

  • 25th - Ashton Jones Project (Private Function)

  • 26th - Private Function

September

​​

  • 1st - Afla Sackey & Afrik Bawantu (details tbc)

  • 2nd - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisord) 1-3pm

  • 2nd - 'Parklife' with Ash Bartlett (The Woolpack, Coggeshall) 4-7pm

  • 8th - Ashton Jones Project (BNatural Festival, Bildeston) 9-10pm

  • 13th - Seth Tackaberry Band (Luna Lounge, Leytonstone) 9-10pm

  • 15th - Ashton Jones Project (Private Function)

  • 16th - Guesting with the 'Jazz East' house band (The Alex, Felixtowe) 8-9:30pm

  • 18th - Matt Carter Septet (606 Club, Chelsea) 9:45-11pm

  • 19th - The Delegates (Guildhall Basement) 10-11:30pm

  • 21st - Tom Seals Band (Abode Brasserie, Manchester) 7:30-10:30

  • 22nd/23rd - Private Function, Southern Spain

  • 25th - Afla Sackey & Afrik Bawantu (Ghana's Highlife Grooves, Jazz Café Camden) 7:30-late

  • 28th - Ashton Jones Project (Private Function)

  • 29th - Harry Greene Quartet, Hexham Music Festival (The Great Hall, Hexham Abbey) 10-11:40pm

October

  • 1st - Private Function

  • 4th - Private Function

  • 5th - Royal Academy Big Band w/Dave Holland and Chris Potter (Royal Academy of Music)

  • 6th - Private Function

  • 7th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 1-3pm

  • 9th - Luke Vice-Coles Octet (606 Club, Chelsea) 9:45-11pm

  • 16th/17th - 'Cousin Alice' (Zedels Brasserie) 9-11pm

  • 18th - 'The Delegates' (Luna Lounge, Leytonstone) 9:30-11:30pm

  • 19th - Harry Greene Organ Trio (CB2 Bistro, Cambridge) timings tbc 

  • 20th - Ashton Jones Project (Private Function)

  • 21st - Private Function

  • 24th - Afla Sackey & Afrik Bawantu @ Pizza Express, Holborn (Doors 6:30pm, showtime 8:30pm)

  • 26th - 'Jazz Immortal,' the music of Clifford Brown with Sue Richardson + Chris Ingham Trio (The Hunter Club, Bury St.Edmunds) 7:30-11pm

November

  • 2nd - Awalé (details tbc)

  • 4th - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisord) 1-3pm

  • 10th - Barford/Stoneman Organ Quintet (Clare Jazz, Cambridge) timings tbc 

  • 15th - The Delegates (Luna Lounge, Leytonstone) 9:30-11:30pm

  • 16th - Private Function (TrustFord Awards Conference)

  • 17th - Trio + Ashton Jones, Cambridge Jazz Festival (Hot Numbers, Cambridge) timings tbc

  • 18th - Royal Academy Big Band w/Tutu Puoane (Royal Festival Hall) timings tbc

  • 20th - Royal Academy Ensembles w/Tim Garland (David Josefowitz Recital hall, RAM) 6-7pm

  • 20th - Private Function

  • 22nd/23rd - Robbie Gladwell Band (The Quay Theatre, Sudbury)

  • 24th - Duo with Nick Fitch (London Jazz Festival, St John Smith's Square) 6:45-7:30pm

December 

  • 1st - Private Function

  • 2nd - Trio (The Punchbowl, Battisord) 1-3pm

  • 4th - Private Function

  • 5th - Private Function

  • 6th - 'Jazz at the Movies,' (The Corn Hall, Diss) 7:30-10pm

  • 7th - 'Jazz at the Movies,' (The Hoste, Burnham Market) 7-10pm

  • 8th - Ashton Jones Project (Steamboat Tavern, Ipswich) timings tbc

  • 14th - Punchbowl Funk Night feat. Ashton Jones (The Punchbowl, Battisford) 7:45-10pm

  • 15th - 'Jazz at the Movies,' (Townley Hall, Fulbourn Centre) 8-11pm

  • 20th - 'The Delegates' (Luna Lounge, Leytonstone) 9:30-11:30pm

  • 21st - 'The RUM Band' (Delihub, Willesden Green Library) 9:30-midnight 

  • 22nd - Private Function

  • 23rd - Private Function

  • 31st - Ashton Jones Project Soul & Funk Party (Greshams, Ipswich) tickets available here: https://www.greshamsipswich.com/ticketline

© 2015 by EDDIE BAKER.